Nurse and allied health professional education

Privacy Statement

This website (hereinafter the "Website") is provided by Bayer Public Limited Company. (hereinafter "us" or "we"). For further information regarding the provider of the Website, please refer to our imprint.

Handling of personal data

In the following we wish to provide you with information on how we handle your personal data when you use our Website. Unless otherwise indicated in the following chapters, the legal basis for the handling of your personal data results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you (Art. 6(1)(b) General Data Protection Regulation).

Using our Website

Accessing our Website

When you call up our Website, your browser will transfer certain information to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make available to you the requested information. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following information is collected, briefly stored and used:

Moreover, to protect our legitimate interests, we will store such information for a limited period of time in order to be able to initiate a tracking of personal data in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers (Art. 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation).

Setting of cookies

What are cookies?

This Website uses so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) which your browser may (depending on the lifespan of the cookie) retransmit to us upon your next visit to our Website.

What cookies do we use?

We differentiate between two categories of cookies: (1) functional cookies, without which the functionality of our Website would be reduced, and (2) optional cookies used for e.g. website analysis and marketing purposes. The following table contain a detailed description of the optional cookies we use:

Name

Google Analytics

Purpose and Content

Website analysis: These cookies assign a randomly generated ID to your device, enabling us and the relevant vendor to recognize your device upon your next access. For details see the respective chapter below.

Lifespan

2 years

Consent

Subject to your consent

We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent (Art. 6(1)(a) General Data Protection Regulation). Upon your first access to our Website, a banner will appear, asking you to give us your consent to the setting of optional cookies. If your consent is given, we will place a cookie on your computer and the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie's lifespan, or if you actively delete the cookie, the banner will reappear upon your next visit to our Website and again ask for your consent.

How to prevent the setting of cookies

Of course you may use our Website without any cookies being set. In your browser, you can at any time configure or completely deactivate the use of cookies. This may, however, lead to a restriction of the functions or have adverse effects on the user-friendliness of our Website. You may at any time object to the setting of optional cookies by using the respective objection option indicated in the table above.

Website Analysis with Google

On our Website we use a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

Google will analyze your use of our Website on our behalf. To this purpose, we use the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. the referring URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US, where it will be stored and analyzed. The respective results will then be made available to us in anonymized form. Your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address during this process. We have activated on our Website the IP anonymizing function offered by Google, which will delete the last 8 bits (type IPv4) or the last 80 bits (type IPv6) of your IP address after each data transfer to Google. Moreover, Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of personal data by Google in the US.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of web analysis at any time, either by downloading and installing the provided Google Browser Plugin or by administrating your consents in the above table, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Both options will prevent the application of web analysis only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin and do not delete the opt-out Cookie.

Use of contact forms

You can contact us directly via the contact forms available on our Website. In particular, you may provide us with the following information:

We collect, process and use the information provided by you via the contact forms exclusively for the processing of your specific request.

Information on side effects and quality complaints

This Website is not intended or designed for communications regarding side effects, lack of therapeutic effect, medication errors, grey market products/counterfeit medicine, incorrect or off-label use, quality complaints and/or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products. If you wish to report side effects or make a quality complaint, please contact your health care professional (e.g. physician or pharmacist), your local health authority, or use our Website for the report of undesirable side effects.

If you nevertheless report to us undesirable side effects or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products, we will be legally bound to deal with your communication and may have to contact you for clarification purposes. Subsequently, we may have to notify the competent health authorities of the issues reported by you. In this context, your information will be forwarded in pseudonymized form, i.e. no information by which you may be directly identified will be passed on. We may also have to forward these pseudonymized notifications to our group companies and cooperation partners, to the extent these are likewise obliged to notify their respectively competent health authorities.

Transfer of personal data for commissioned processing

For the processing of your personal data we will to some extent use specialised service contractors. Such service contractors are carefully selected and regularly monitored by us. Based on respective data processor agreements, they will only process personal data upon our instruction and strictly in accordance with our directives.

Information regarding your rights

The following rights are in general available to you according to applicable data privacy laws:

If you wish to exercise your rights, please address your request to the contact indicated below.

Contact

For any questions you may have with respect to data privacy, please write an e-mail to dataprotection-uk-eire@bayer.com or contact our company data protection officer at the following address:

Data Protection Officer
Legal and Compliance Department
Bayer plc
400 South Oak Way
Green Park
READING
Berkshire
RG2 6AD
Telephone: +44 (0)118 206 3000
E-mail: dataprotection-uk-eire@bayer.com

If you believe that your personal data has not been handled correctly, or you are not satisfied with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding our use of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office by telephoning 0303 123 1113 or visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Amendment of Privacy Statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Updates of our Privacy Statement will be published on our Website. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.

Last updated: 12/12/19.